All Members of NHS please plan to be at a required meeting at the beginning of 4th period on Tuesday, April 25 on the auditorium stage.
11 months ago, Central Office
All 8th-11th grade girls who are going to participate in basketball next year need to meet on Friday April 28 in Coach Z's classroom during 5th Period.
11 months ago, Central Office
Our Girls Basketball Team will be participating in On Iowa Live tonight at 6:30 p.m. at the Union Station in Cedar Rapids. You can watch/listen to the broadcast live on KCRG 9.2. What a fun way to recap our great season with Scott Saville!
11 months ago, Central Office
Applications will be taken through Friday, April 28.
#BeABobcat
#APlaceToBelong
11 months ago, Central Office
Prom 2023!
#BeABobcat
#APlaceToBelong
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Photos from Krug Photography
Benton Girls Golf 2023
Front Row: Sydney Rupp, Emma Schwake, Whitney Bridgewater
Middle Row: Maddy Wolf, Olivia Pickering, Emery Rinderknecht, Brooke DeRycke
Back Row: Coach Travis Dirks, Emma Bange, Kayley Dirks, Ally Furman, Hailey Suiter, Tegan Bertka, Coach Lauren Tandy
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Photos from Krug Photography
Benton Girls Track 2023
Front Row: Carlie Sims, Hope Moore, Emma Von Ahsen, Addison Phillips, Laynee Armstrong, Destiny Lindsey, Gwen King, Delaney Lohrer
Second Row: Haiden Moore, Graisee Schluter, Piper Nelson, Emma Townsley, Jaida Lyons, Kennedy Donald, Danika Nolte, Kennedy Lohrer
Third Row: Nevaeh Miller, Malory Sadler, Mallory Kenny, Abbie Jones, Sarah Wright, Ashlyn Drahos, Kayla Lennie
Fourth Row: Katilynn Guldner, Belle Werner, Sophia Seeck, Hailey Suiter, Lizzy Wolf, Megan Krug, Janessa Bries
Back Row: Aurora Schoettmer, Calista Nolte, Aubrey Kelly, Sloan McVay, Ava Collum, Scarlett Shellenberger
Benton Boys Track 2023
Front Row: Noah Franck, Trey Schulte, Samuel Wallace, Easton Patterson
Second Row: Owen Tjelmeland, Carson Bruns, Malique Henderson, Vince Nekvinda, Brennen Blegen, Seth Gossett
Third Row: Brayden Suiter, Mayson Mitchell, Luke Garrett, Isaac Morris, Wyatt Rinderknecht, Marvin Johnson, Easton Pfiffner
Fourth Row: Luke Lange, Cade Volesky, Peter Rashidi, Dylan LeFebvare, Gavin Brooks, Kamden Rouse
Fifth Row: Jason Eastman, Nate Schmitz, Colin Reiners, Noah Pickart, Evan Patterson, Carter Holmes, Wylde Wisner
Sixth Row: Wyatt Armstrong, Owen Von Ahsen, Brody Timmerman, Kenin Vargason, Caleb Olson, Nate Becker
Back Row: Pierce Mara, Elias Bieschke, Grant Volesky, Evan Martin, Cole Junge, Caden Beck, Eli Patterson
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Photos from Krug Photography
Benton Varsity Girls Soccer 2023
Front Row: Kiera Coffin, Madison Rammelsberg, Sandreana Lamer, Karlee Voss, Morgan Schulte, Ava Meyer, Ellie Williamson
Middle Row:, Alivia Pfiffner, Manager, Piper Nelson, Dani Warning, Ashlee Michels, Evelyn Mahan, Hannah Moeller, Sloane Slouha, Kaci Voss, Manager
Back Row:, Coach Thomas Trainer, Gabbie Heying, Manager, Kyla Voelkel, Delaynee Slouha, Morgan Brown, Ragan Hermsen, LeeAnn Hlas, Olivia Janss,
Coach Monte Lamer
Benton JV Girls Soccer 2023
Front Row: Lucy Wille, Carlee Schulte, Pleng Saysuib, Kaelyn Birch, Ava Meyer, Avary Tjelmeland, Avery Gritsch, Courtney Hlas
Back Row: Coach Thomas Trainer, Aurora Schoettmer, Katee Schiel, Ragan Hermsen, Natalie Reuter, Alex Welte, Gracie Fry,
Coach Monte Lamer
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Photos from Krug Photography
Benton Varsity Boys Soccer 2023
Front Row: Ryan Koehler, Elijah Kupka, Clayton Sebetka, Weston Kaestner, Nathan Rottman
Middle Row: Tobias Michelsen, Isaiah Williamson, Jace Biery, Caleb Gessner, Casey Gessner, Braeton Havill
Back Row: Kade Andrew, Ty Kulbartz, Jacob Bange, Tim Thompson, Quincy Gilbert, Jonah Gorsh
BC boys soccer JV
Front Row: Colby Arnold, Parker Mitchell, Dylan Belekevich, Rodrigo Diaz, Kevin Portillo, Steven Block, Luis Araiza
Back Row: Will Becker , Caleb Kaump, Kenneth Gonzalez, Mario Talavera, Troy Kupka, Tristen Cook
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
BC track girls travel to Washington
Thursday, April 20, 2023, at Washington, Iowa
Team scores
Mount Pleasant 136.00
Washington 113.00
Davis County 96.00
Benton 84.00
Tipton 80.00
Fort Madison 67.00
HLV 10.00
Benton place-winners
400 - 8 Kennedy Donald 1:07.72
800 - 3 Abbie Jones 2:38.36
1500 - 2 Jaida Lyons 5:18.50
110 hurdles - 1 Hope Moore 16.92, 7 Mabry Sadler 19.69
400 hurdles 4 Belle Werner 1:19.02
Shot put - Ana Glawe 33-07.50
Discus - Ana Glawe 105-03
4x100 - 3 Benton 54.45, 4 Benton JV 56.11
4x200 - 5 Benton. 2:00.17
800 medley - 1 Benton. 2:01.74
1600 medley - 1 Benton 4:34.40
Shuttle hurdle - 1 Benton 1:13.11
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Bobcat boys run at Denver
Thursday, April 20, 2023 at Denver, Iowa
Team scores
Denver 131.00
Grundy Center 112.00
Benton 109.00
Union Community 59.00
Aplington-Parkersburg 58.00
Vinton-Shellsburg 55.00
Tripoli 44.00
Independence 41.00
New Hampton 36.00
Wapsie Valley 35.00
Jesup 32.00
Charles City 12.00
Dunkerton 9.00
West Delaware 8.00
Benton place-winners
100 - 1 Sam Wallace 11.31, 5 Carson Bruns 11.85
100 - 1Sam Wallace 23.27, 2 Carson Bruns 23.36, 6 Owen Tjelmeland 27.78
400 - 1 Sam Wallace 52.80, 3 Evan Martin 54.41
800 - 5 Trey Schulte 2:11.13
400 hurdles - 2 Easton Patterson 59.10, 4 Brody Timmeman 1:01.12, 7 Brayden Suiter 1:02.66
3200 - 7 Luke Lange 12:02.24
High jump - 8 Eli Patterson 5-06
Shot put - 6 Brennen Blegen 41-08.25
Discus 0 8 Brennen Blegen 130-02
4x100 - 4 Benton 46.06
4x200 - 1 Benton 1:35.86
4x400 - 3 Benton 3:42.24
4x800 - 5 Benton 9:11.25
800 medley - 4 Benton 1:43.62
Shuttle hurdle - 5 Benton 1:08.60
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
BC girls defeat Vinton in golf at Tara Hills
Thursday, April 20, 2023, at Tara Hills Country Club
Benton 188, Vinton-Shellsburg 242
Medalist: Olivia Pickering, Benton 47
Benton varsity
Madelyn Wolf 54
Kayle Dirks 49
Emma Schwake 55
Olivia Pickering 47
Ally Furman 50
Sydney Rupp 52
Junior varsity
Benton JV 214, Vinton-Shellsburg JV 248
Benton JV
Whitney Bridgewater 56
Brooke DeRycke 50
Hailey Suiter 51
Emery Rinderknecht 57
Emma Bange 66
Tegan Bertka 37
11 months ago, Central Office
#BeABobcat
#APlaceToBelong
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
Bobcats run at Oelwein Co-ed
Oelwein Huskies Co-ed Invitational
Tuesday, April 18, 2023 at Oelwein
Benton 142.00
Oelwein 105.00
Union Community 84.00
Tripoli 72.00
Sumner-Fredericksburg 54.00
Dunkerton 36.00
West Central 34.00
West Delaware 30.00
Starmont 24.00
Central Elkader 4.00
Waterloo Christian 4.00
Benton place-winners (top eight) No relay names given.
100 - 2 Carson Bruns 11.84, 4 Evan Martin 12.09
200 - 2 Carson Bruns 23.30, 4 Evan Martin 24.37, 7 Owen Tjelmeland 24.90
400 - 1 Evan Martin 53.20, 5 Gavin Brooks 55.56
800 - 4 Isaac Morris 2:16.72, 5 Tobias Michelsen 2:20.30, 7 Seth Gossett 2:25.55
1600 - 7 Trey Schulte 5:08.20
110 hurdles - 3 Noah Franck 17.18, 7 Easton Patterson 17.58
400 hurdles - 1 Easton Patterson 59.62, 5 Brody Timmerman 1:04.35, 6 Brayden Suiter 1:04.79, 8 Evan Patterson 1:07.77
Long jump - 7 Luke Garrett 16-09.25
High jump - 1 Eli Patterson 5-08
Shot put - 2 Brennen Blegen 44-04, 3 Carter Holmes 43-11
Discus - 1 Brennen Blegen 146-04, 6 Carter Holmes 110-09, 8 Wyatt Armstrong 105-09
4x100 4 47.12
4x200 - 2 1:35.86
4x400 - 1 3:45.99
4x800 - 3 9:17.72
800 medley - 5 1:45.51
1600 medley - 3 3:58.39
Shuttle hurdle - 2 1:06.51
11 months ago, Central Office
8th-12th Grade Softball Meeting: There will be a softball players meeting on Monday, April 24 during Block 5 in the IMC.
11 months ago, Central Office
Alison Nichols teaches 4th grade at Norway. She has been teaching for Benton Community Schools for six years. In her free time, she enjoys traveling and spending time with her family, pets, and friends.
11 months ago, Central Office
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau
BC boy golfers host South Tama at Tara Hills
Monday, April 17, 2023 at Tara Hills
South Tama 180
Benton 181
Benton varsity scores
Jordan Thys 46
Joe Davis 42
Brock Silhanek 45
Ryan Spina 50
Kolby Winger 48
Robert Davidson 51
Junior Varsity
Benton JV 211
South Tama JV 269
Benton JV 2 296
Benton junior varsity scores
Nash Brunssen 52
Ryan Finn 54
Trayton Lentner 61
Marcus Newton 50
Jonah Thompson 55
Hayden Bange 57
Andrew Hines 65
Owen Krug 75
Derek Campbell 79
Brady Gammil 77
11 months ago, Central Office
7th Grade Girls Basketball: All 7th Grade girls basketball players need to meet in Coach Zittergruen's classroom tomorrow, Thursday, April 20 during 5th period.
11 months ago, Central Office
I am Natalie Nesbitt and this is my 12th year as a 7-12 School Counselor here at Benton. I like to stay busy in my free time, right now that looks like chasing my two kids around to their various sporting activities. Spring/Summer are my favorite seasons because we like to get outside and enjoy the sunshine.