Spotlight

TJ Comisky

Science Teacher, High School ; 7th Grade Assistant Volleyball Coach

- TJ Comisky

Michelle Lampkin

Band Teacher; Middle School/High School

- Michelle Lampkin

Tara Bonewitz

3rd Grade Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Tara Bonewitz

Jordan Meyer

Science Teacher; High School

- Jordan Meyer

Alison Nichols

4th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Alison Nichols

Jamie Mnayer

2nd Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Jamie Mnayer

Erin Van Sickle

1st Grade Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Erin Van Sickle

Brianna White

School-Based Therapist; Tanager Place

- Brianna White

Will Stockman

High School Math Teacher; Head Boys Soccer Coach

- Will Stockman

Marisa Terry

Kindergarten Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Marisa Terry

Brylee Bastian

First Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Brylee Bastian

Katie Kaiser

School Nurse; Keystone Elementary

- Katie Kaiser

Brooke Osborn

Special Education Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Brooke Osborn

Carey Sahu

Special Education Teacher; Middle & High School

- Carey Sahu

Jennifer Drahos

Kindergarten Teacher, Atkins Elementary

- Jennifer Drahos

Jeff Furler

8th Grade Science Teacher; Middle School

- Jeff Furler

Kara Mitchell

Reading Intervention Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Kara Mitchell

Travis Dirks

7-12 Grade Special Education Teacher, Middle School/High School; Girls Golf Coach; 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach

- Travis Dirks

Jena Heishman

1st Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Jena Heishman

Miranda Sonka

2nd Grade Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Miranda Sonka

Candace Mitchell

Alternative Kindergarten Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Candace Mitchell

Bethannie Draman

FCS Teacher - Middle & High School; FCCLA Sponsor; Cheerleading Coach

- Bethannie Draman

Kacey Boone

4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Kacey Boone

Chris Frimml

District Librarian/TAG

- Chris Frimml

Payt Bergert

5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Payt Bergert

Bryan Telgenhoff

Social Studies Teacher; High School

- Bryan Telgenhoff

Stephanie Timmerman

Registered Nurse; Middle & High School

- Stephanie Timmerman

Denise Moeller

Special Education Teacher; High School

- Denise Moeller

Rachel Kruse

K-3 Special Education Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Author Name

Alex Balvance

5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Alex Balvance

Ethan Kaiser

5th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Ethan Kaiser

Kellie Welsh

2nd Grade Teacher; Keystone Elementary

- Kellie Welsh

Julie Frimml

Kindergarten Teacher; Atkins Elementary

- Julie Frimml

Emilie Braley

4th Grade Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Emilie Braley

Alison Galbriath

4-6 Grade Physical Education Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Alison Galbraith

Nathan Platt

4-8 Grade Visual Arts Teacher, 6th Grade Technology Teacher; Norway Intermediate

- Nathan Platt

Christine Neff

4 Year Old Preschool Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Christine Neff

Judy Boerm

Math Teacher - Middle School

- Judy Boerm

Lauren Tandy

2nd Grade Teacher - Keystone Elementary

- Lauren Ehlen

Jennifer Hasenmiller

Interventionist - Atkins Elementary

- Jennifer Hasenmiller

Abbey Neve

Spanish Teacher - High & Middle School; Student Council Advisor

- Abbey Neve

Jared Lancaster

9-12 Band Director, High School

- Jared Lancaster

Thomas Trainer

Science Teacher; Data Team Leader; Head Girls Soccer Coach; Asst. Boys BB Coach

- Thomas Trainer

Tyler Maschino

Technology Director

- Tyler Maschino

Alyssa Schmuecker

Music Teacher - Atkins & Keystone Elementaries; Fall Musical Assistant Director

- Alyssa Schmuecker

Lacy Cook

Teacher Apprentice - Atkins Elementary

- Lacy Cook

Brooke Kupka

Special Education Teacher - Middle School & High School

- Brooke Kupka

Jennifer Knaack

English/Language Arts Teacher - High School; Musical Director/Thespians/Head Speech Director/Yearbook

- Jennifer Knaack

Kallie Phinney

3 year old Preschool Teacher -Keystone Elementary

- Kallie Phinney

Kody DeNeve

Teacher Apprentice - Norway Intermediate

- Kody DeNeve

Taylor Warren

High School English Teacher

- Taylor Warren

Abbie Patterson

Teacher Apprentice - Atkins Elementary

- Abbie Patterson

April Lange

First Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary; Assistant Boys & Girls Track & Field Coach

- April Lange

Brian Voss

Social Studies Teacher - High School; Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

- Brian Voss

Jeff Zittergruen

Math Teacher - High School; Head Girls Basketball Coach; Head Football Coach; Weight Room Coordinator

- Jeff Zittergruen

Abby Swiatly

4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Abby Swiatly

Claire White

5th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Claire White

Laura Sedlacek

1st Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Laura Sedlacek

Jeff Funk

Business and Technology Teacher - High School

- Jeff Funk

Cindy Frazier

Special Education Teacher- Norway Intermediate

- Cindy Frazier

Aaron Cretin

Counselor - High School; MS Cross Country Coach; MS Girls Track Coach

- Aaron Cretin

Julie Kaestner

Preschool Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Julie Kaestner

Ben Patterson

Art Instructor - Middle School & High School; Data Team Leader; Art Club Advisor

- Ben Patterson

Kelly Buscher

Counselor - Norway Intermediate

- Kelly Buscher

Jeanette Ziegenhorn

Art Teacher - Atkins & Keystone Elementaries

- Jeanette Ziegenhorn

Darci Schulte

Resource Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Darci Schulte

Rachel Bergert

Special Education Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Rachel Bergert

Tammy Franck

Kindergarten Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Tammy Franck

Todd Donald

6th Grade World History Teacher - Norway Intermediate; Assistant Boys Track Coach

- Todd Donald

Kasey Hullett

English Teacher - High School

- Kasey Hullett

Cynda Mehlert

Special Education Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Cynda Mehlert

Holly Hase

Special Education Teacher - High School

- Holly Hase

Colin Waters

6th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate; Assistant JV/10 Football Coach

- Colin Waters

Kelsey Madsen

Music & Computer Science Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Kelsey Madsen

Adam Bauder

Physical Education Instructor - Norway Intermediate and MS/HS; Boys Track Head Coach; 9th Asst FB Coach; Asst Boys BB Coach

- Adam Bauder

Claire Hentges

4th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Claire Hentges

Jacob Reid

Industrial Technology Teacher - Middle & High School; Assistant MS Wrestling Coach; Skills USA Coordinator

- Jacob Reid

Tracie Kimm

3rd Grade Teacher - Keystone Elementary

- Tracie Kimm

Heidi Keiper

3rd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Heidi Keiper

Ashley Jones

Language Arts Teacher - Middle & High School; MS Student Council Advisor

- Ashley Jones

Mike Embretson

Physical Education Teacher - High School; Date Team Leader; Head Varsity Volleyball Coach; 7th Gr Girls BB Coach; Asst. MS Girls Track Coach

- Mike Embretson

Beth Anderson

Kindergarten Teacher - Keystone Elementary

- Beth Anderson

Robyn Cherveny

2nd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Robyn Cherveny

spotlight

Middle School Math Teacher - Middle School/High School

- Brooke Silbernagel

spotlight

General Music, MS/HS Music Teacher; Assistant Vocal Director, MS Show Choir

- Taylor Dengler

Lori Gleason

3rd Grade Teacher - Atkins Elementary

- Lori Gleason

spotlight

Business & Computer Technology Teacher - Middle School & High School ; Date Team Leader; Assistant Girls Basketball Coach; Head Boys Golf Coach; DECA Coordinator

- Jeremy Suiter

Christy Deutsch

Interventionist - Atkins Elementary

- Christy Deutsch

Dee Kulbartz

School Nurse - Norway Intermediate

- Dee Kulbartz

Kelsey Kearns

Special Education Teacher - Middle School; Data Team Leader

- Kelsey Kearns

Jamie Telgenhoff

Spanish & ELL Teacher - High School; Data Team Leader

- Jamie Telgenhoff

Anne Epping

5th Grade Teacher - Norway

- Anne Epping

Emily Schulte

School Counselor - Keystone Elementary

- Emily Schulte

Jessica Bolar

Kiindergarten Teacher - Atkins Elementary.

- Jessica Bolar

Natalie Nesbitt

7-12 Grade School Counselor, Middle & High School; Data Team Leader

- Natalie Nesbitt

Heather Mayrose

English & Language Arts Teacher - Middle School

- Heather Mayrose

Samantha Kesterson

6th Grade Teacher - Norway Intermediate

- Samantha Kesterson

Dawn Arnold

Mathematics Instructor - High School; Assistant Girls Track Coach

- Dawn Arnold

James Bieschke

Superintendent

- James Bieschke

Emily O'Connell

Instructional Coach - Middle School & High School

- Emily O'Connell

Kim Fisher

Instructional Coach/PK-6 Curriculum and Professional Development Leader, Keystone Elementary

- Kim Fisher

Kayla Hahn

Instructional Coach at Atkins.

- Kayla Hahn

Anna Selk

Associate Superintendent

- Anna Selk

Larry Carlson

District Level Teacher Leader for PD and Instructional Coach; Head 8th Grade Football Coach; Head Boys Basketball Coach

- Larry Carlson

Shawn Pfiffner

Athletic Director & Assistant High School Principal

- Shawn Pfiffner

Tim Lyons

Transportation Director

- Tim Lyons

Katie Bauder

Keystone Elementary Principal

- Katie Bauder

Bobbie Comisky

New for 23-24 School Year - 6th Grade Teacher - Norway

- Bobbie Comisky

Alissa Dengler

New for 23-24 School Year - 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher - Middle School

- Alissa Dengler

Anna Zittergruen

New for the 23-24 School Year - Social Studies Teacher - Middle School

- Anna Zittergruen

WHY US

Bobcat Way

We boast both the benefits of a small town atmosphere with the rich advantages of being located in a prosperous area of Iowa, and we call the benefits and core values we embody, THE BOBCAT WAY!

Community Traditions

Our school district embraces the best of each of our community's rich traditions and celebrations and combines those strengths as the foundation and character of our school district.

Small Class Sizes

Our elementary schools average 19 students per classroom. For next year, we anticipate an additional section of Kindergarten and 1st grade!

Focus on Literacy

Our district participates in the Literacy Project, sponsored by the Iowa Department of Education. We are focusing on literacy and reading in our elementary classrooms and will provide acceleration and enrichment for our students K-6th .

Technology

We are a one-to-one laptop or iPad school for all of our students. Students use either Chromebooks or iPads, depending on their age.

Geographic Footprint

Benton Community School District's geographic footprint covers 342 square miles and includes the communities of Atkins, Blairstown, Elberon, Keystone, Newhall, Norway, Van Horne, and Watkins.