Class of 2022 Senior Walk Photos courtesy of Laurie Donald #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
7 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community 2022 Senior Walk
Benton Community 2022 Senior Walk
Benton Community 2022 Senior Walk
Benton Community 2022 Senior Walk
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau Class 3A State Qualifying Meet Thursday, May 12, 2022, at Van Horne Women 3A Team Rankings 1) Solon 228 2) Marion 101 3) Mt Vernon 100.5 4) Xavier, CR 80 5) Vinton-Shellsburg 66 6) Benton Comm 63 7) Maquoketa 55.5 8) Central DeWitt 47 Benton place-winners 4×800 – 4 10:41.28 1) Lyons, Jaida 10 2) King, Gwen 11 3) Rinderknecht, Abby 12 4) Jones, Abbie 0 5) Donald, Kennedy 10 6) Lohrer, Delaney 11 Shuttle hurdle – 2 1:09.55 8 1) Tegeler, Alyssa 12 2) Coffin, Kiah 12 3) Morris, Janelle 12 4) Moore, Hope 11 5) Moore, Haiden 09 6) Sadler, Mabry 09 Distance medley – 5 4:54.24 1) Kulbartz, Kaitlyn 12 2) Drahos, Ashlyn 09 3) Donald, Kennedy 10 4) Jones, Abbie 09 5) King, Gwen 11 6) Townsley, Emma 10 4×200 – 5 1:54.94 1) Von Ahsen, Emma 11 2) Coffin, Kiah 12 3) Lohrer, Delaney 11 4) Moore, Hope 11 5) Kulbartz, Kaitlyn 12 6) Tegeler, Alyssa 12 100 hurdles – 1 Tegeler, Alyssa 12 16.66 800 – 5 Lyons, Jaida 10 2:39.62 200 – 4 Moore, Hope 11 28.06 400 hurdles – 8 Morris, Janelle 12 1:18.26 1500 – 5 Rinderknecht, Abby 12 5:35.56 4×100 – 5 51.86 1) Sims, Carlie 11 2) Tegeler, Alyssa 12 3) Coffin, Kiah 12 4) Moore, Hope 11 5) Kulbartz, Kaitlyn 12 6) Lohrer, Delaney 11 4×400 – 4 4:30.77 5 1) Lohrer, Delaney 11 2) Lyons, Jaida 10 3) Donald, Kennedy 10 4) King, Gwen 11 5) Townsley, Emma 10 6) Von Ahsen, Emma 11 Discus – 5 Phillips, Addison 11 91-10 Shot put – 7 Glawe, Ana 09 32-06.00 Boys’ team scores Not available now Benton men’s place-winners Sprint medley 1 Benton Comm 1:35.20 10 1) Buch, Colin 12 2) Bruns, Carson 10 3) Brecht, Jacob 12 4) Harris, Aiden 12 5) Wallace, Lawrence 12 6) Osborn, Brady 12 4×800 – 6 9:26.78 3 1) Osborn, Brady 12 2) Morris, Isaac 10 3) Cretin, Isaac 12 4) Lange, Ryan 12 5) Schultz, Brandon 11 6) Schulte, Trey 11 Shuttle hurdle – 3 1:03.32 6 1) Buch, Colin 12 2) Franck, Noah 11 3) Thompson, Aidan 12 4) Patterson, Easton 11 5) Lange, Grant 12 6) Suiter, Brayden 09 100 – 3 Wallace, Sam 11 11.57; 5 Bruns, Carson 10 11.97 400 – 3 Harris, Aiden 12 51.33 4×200 – 1 1:31.61 10 1) Wallace, Sam 11 2) Bruns, Carson 10 3) Sunesen, Bjorn 12 4) Brecht, Jacob 12 5) Harris, Aiden 12 6) Thompson, Aidan 12 110 hurdles – 3 Buch, Colin 12 15.65 200 – 1 Wallace, Sam 11 22.87, 3 Brecht, Jacob 12 23.17 400 hurdles – 2 Buch, Colin 12 57.82, 8 Patterson, Easton 11 Benton Comm 1:02.32 1600 – 5 Schulte, Trey 11 5:05.99 4×100 – 6 45.65 3 1) Wallace, Lawrence 12 2) Gallery, Aidan 11 3) Thompson, Aidan 12 4) Bruns, Carson 10 5) Polansky, Nate 12 6) Cretin, Isaac 12 4×400 – 2 3:27.14 8 1) Sunesen, Bjorn 12 2) Wallace, Sam 11 3) Brecht, Jacob 12 4) Harris, Aiden 12 5) Pfiffner, Easton 10 6) Lange, Ryan 12 Long jump – 4 Sunesen, Bjorn 12 19-07.75 Discus – 1 Blegen, Brennen 10 154-02, 8 Holmes, Carter 09 115-08 Shot put – 2 Mahan, Kyler 12 46-08.50 #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
7 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Track State Qualifier 2022
Benton Community Track State Qualifier 2022
Benton Community Track State Qualifier 2022
Information about school meals for next school year.
8 days ago, Central Office
School Meals
Announcement
8 days ago, Central Office
Announcement
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
8 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Spring Java 2922
Benton Community Spring Java 2022
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau Bobcat golfers compete in WaMaC Super Meet; Parmenter advances to district May 12 WaMaC Boys’ Golf Super Meet Results Monday, May 9, 2022, at Gardner Golf Course Team Results Beckman 325 Solon 331 Clear Creek-Amana 351 Marion 352 Center Point-Urbana 353 West Delaware 356 Independence 358 Williamsburg 359 Vinton-Shellsburg 365 Maquoketa 376 Mount Vernon 379 Benton 387 South Tama 390 Benton Scores Matthew Parmenter 38-44 82 Jordan Thys 53-47 100 Marcus Newton 57-51 108 Ty Kulbartz 47-50 97 Brock Silhanek 58-50 108 Jonah Thompson 51-57 108 First Team All-Conference Frank Haege, Solon 78 Luke Harwick, Beckman 79 Nate Offerman, Beckman 81 Noah Nabb, Maquoketa 81 Isaiah Zoske, Solon 81 Matthew Parmenter, Benton 82 Carter Lamont, Vinton 82 Noah Boge, Beckman 82 Brady Bockenstedt, Beckman 83 Zach McCarty, CCA 83 Second Team All-Conference Crew Klingner, Williamsburg 84 Brayden Beck, CPU 84 Jack McCarty, Solon 85 Ben Opfer, CPU 85 Josh Noll, Marion 86 MaCoy Peyton, WD 86 Nathan Whalen, Marion 86 Caden Larson, Independence 87 Ty Rausch, Beckman 87 Will Halverson, West Delaware 87 Christian Burkhart, CPU 87 Mac McCarty, Solon 87 Sectional Tournament Wednesday, May 11, 2022, at Pin Oak Benton scores Matthew Parmenter 40-39 79 Jordan Thys 46-51 97 Marcus Newton 61-58 119 Ty Kulbartz 46-53 99 Brock Silhanek 54-52 106 Jonah Thompson 51-50 101 Team Results West Delaware 341* Marion 342* Vinton-Shellsburg 352* Maquoketa 359 Mount Vernon 360 Center Point-Urbana 366 Benton 376 Anamosa 385 Individual Results Noah Nabb, Maq 78* Carter Lamont, VS 78 Matt Parmenter, BC 79* Griffin Lott, WD 83 * Advanced to Districts #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
8 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Boys Golf 2022
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau Bobcat golfers compete in WaMaC Super Meet; Parmenter advances to May 12 WaMaC Boys’ Golf Super Meet Results Monday, May 9, 2022, at Gardner Golf Course Team Results Beckman 325 Solon 331 Clear Creek-Amana 351 Marion 352 Center Point-Urbana 353 West Delaware 356 Independence 358 Williamsburg 359 Vinton-Shellsburg 365 Maquoketa 376 Mount Vernon 379 Benton 387 South Tama 390 Benton Scores Matthew Parmenter 38-44 82 Jordan Thys 53-47 100 Marcus Newton 57-51 108 Ty Kulbartz 47-50 97 Brock Silhanek 58-50 108 Jonah Thompson 51-57 108 First Team All-Conference Frank Haege, Solon 78 Luke Harwick, Beckman 79 Nate Offerman, Beckman 81 Noah Nabb, Maquoketa 81 Isaiah Zoske, Solon 81 Matthew Parmenter, Benton 82 Carter Lamont, Vinton 82 Noah Boge, Beckman 82 Brady Bockenstedt, Beckman 83 Zach McCarty, CCA 83 Second Team All-Conference Crew Klingner, Williamsburg 84 Brayden Beck, CPU 84 Jack McCarty, Solon 85 Ben Opfer, CPU 85 Josh Noll, Marion 86 MaCoy Peyton, WD 86 Nathan Whalen, Marion 86 Caden Larson, Independence 87 Ty Rausch, Beckman 87 Will Halverson, West Delaware 87 Christian Burkhart, CPU 87 Mac McCarty, Solon 87 Sectional Tournament Wednesday, May 11, 2022, at Pin Oak Benton scores Matthew Parmenter 40-39 79 Jordan Thys 46-51 97 Marcus Newton 61-58 119 Ty Kulbartz 46-53 99 Brock Silhanek 54-52 106 Jonah Thompson 51-50 101 Team Results West Delaware 341* Marion 342* Vinton-Shellsburg 352* Maquoketa 359 Mount Vernon 360 Center Point-Urbana 366 Benton 376 Anamosa 385 Individual Results Noah Nabb, Maq 78* Carter Lamont, VS 78 Matt Parmenter, BC 79* Griffin Lott, WD 83 #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
8 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Boys Golf 2022
More from Senior Awards Day. So much to be proud of. #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
9 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community 2022 Senior Awards Day
Benton Community 2022 Senior Awards Day
Benton Community 2022 Senior Awards Day
Benton Community 2022 Senior Awards
Congratulations to our seniors - Senior Awards and scholarships
9 days ago, Dr. Pamela Ewell
jamie
jen
alliant
Congratulations to Norway Intermediate student Jackson Schulte! #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
9 days ago, Central Office
Jackson Schulte
#BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
9 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Boys Soccer Senior Night 5-10-2022
Students, if you plan to take a class for college credit during the 2022-2023 school year, then you must complete an orientation process. We schedule one in-person large group orientation session at Benton Community for student convenience. This year's orientation is scheduled for May 24 at 6:00 PM. If you cannot attend on that evening, then you will need to schedule an individual orientation session later on this summer with our assigned Kirkwood advisor Students who do not complete the orientation will be removed from all college classes for the 2022-2023 school year.
9 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community College Courses meeting for 5-24-2022
#BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
9 days ago, Central Office
School Nurses Day
#BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
10 days ago, Central Office
Welcome 3.16.22
#BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
10 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Wyatt Rinderknecht in Iowa High School Bass Team Championship
Benton CSD is hiring! #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
14 days ago, Central Office
5th Grade Teacher
The Benton Community Education Association treated staff to pizza this afternoon! We have been surrounded with lots of love this week! Photo and narrative courtesy of Laurie Donald #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong
14 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Education Association treated staff to pizza 5-5-2022
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong Tara Hills Country Club Benton, Clear Creek Amana and Williamsburg at Tara Hills, Van Horne Thursday, May 5, 2022 Boys’ team scores Williamsburg 167 Clear Creek-Amana 169 Benton 181 Benton varsity scores Matthew Parmenter 38 Jordan Thys 45 Marcus Newton 50 Ty Kulbartz 48 Brock Silhanek 51 Jo Davis 51 JV team scores CCA 180 Benton 210 Williamsburg 221 Benton JV scores Jonah Thompson 48 Ryan Finn 55 Alex Ludeking 51 Kolby Wenger 63 Robert Davidson 56 Hayden Bange 56
14 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Boys Golf May 5, 2022
Courtesy of Jim Magdefrau #BeABobcat #APlaceToBelong Benton track teams run at WaMaC WaMaC Championship Thursday, May 5, 2022, at Dyersville-Beckman Girls’ team scores Solon 180.00 Williamsburg 90.00 Mt Vernon 83.00 Clear Creek Amana 76.00 CPU 72.00 South Tama 54.00 Marion 44.00 Independence 38.00 Benton 30.00 Vinton-Shellsburg 24.00 Maquoketa 24.00 W Delaware 20.00 Beckman 6.00 Benton place-winners 200 – 7 Hope Moore 27.71 800 – 4 Jaida Lyons 2:32.82 100 hurdles – 5 Alyssa Tegeler 16.55 Discus – 7 Addison Phillips 100-11.00 4×100 – 6 52.30 Carlie Sims, Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Hope Moore 4×200 – 7 1:53.63 Emma Von Ahsen, Kiah Coffin, Delaney Lohrer, Hope Moore 4×400 – 8 4:28.44 Delaney Lohrer, Kennedy Donald, Jaida Lyons, Emma Townsley 4×800 – 6 10:25.04 Jaida Lyons, Gwen King, Abby Rinderknecht, Abbie Jones Shuttle hurdle – 3 1:09.24 Alyssa Tegeler, Kiah Coffin, Janelle Morris, Hope Moore Distance medley – 7 4:47.46 Kaitlyn Kulbartz, Ashlyn Drahos, Kennedy Donald, Abbie Jones Boys’ team scores Clear Creek Amana 107.00 Benton 106.00 Solon 98.00 Marion 88.00 Mt Vernon 74.00 Williamsburg 64.00 CPU 61.00 South Tama 38.00 Maquoketa 38.00 Vinton-Shellsburg 29.00 Independence 27.00 Beckman 9.00 W Delaware 2.00 Benton placer-winners 100 – 2 Sam Wallace 11.19, 6 Jacob Brecht 11.47 200 – 1 Sam Wallace 22.34, 2 Jacob Brecht 22.53 400 – 4 Aiden Harris 51.37 110 hurdles – 3 Colin Buch 15.99 1600 – 7 Trey Schulte 4:52.75 400 hurdles – 1 Colin Buch 57.07, 6 Easton Patterson 1:01.22 Discus – 2 Brennen Blegen 150-04.00 High jump – 5 Bjorn Sunesen 5-10.00 Long jump – 10 Bjorn Sunesen 18-06.00 Shot put – 7 Kyler Mahan 43-07.75 4×100 – 6 45.42 Aidan Gallery, Lawrence Wallace, Aidan Thompson, Carson Bruns 4×200 – 1 1:30.30 Sam Wallace, Carson Bruns, Bjorn Sunesen, Jacob Brecht 4×400 – 4 3:29.97 Bjorn Sunesen, Sam Wallace, Aiden Harris, Easton Pfiffner 4×800 – 8 9:17.63 Brady Osborn, Isaac Morris, Isaac Cretin, Ryan Lange Shuttle hurdle – 2 1:02.57 Colin Buch, Noah Franck, Aidan Thompson, Easton Patterson Sprint medley – 3 1:36.30 Lawrence Wallace, Carson Bruns, Jacob Brecht, Aiden Harris Distance medley – 5 3:50.71 Colin Buch, Aidan Thompson, Easton Pfiffner, Trey Schulte
14 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Boys Track and Field 2022
Benton Community Girls Track and Field 2022
There will be no shuttle bus service this evening
14 days ago, MS/HS Office
Benton Community Announcement No Shuttle bus 5-5-22